SOURCE: http://www.FORAMS2010.uni-bonn.de/sites/sessions/program_sessions_overview.php
Logo

page title

top
Session Title Convenor Time Oral
presentaions
Room
A-1 Biogeochemical Cycles and Foraminifera: proxy incorporation and interpretation Paul Loubere,
Jennifer Fehrenbacher
Monday
09:00 - 12:00
9
A-2 Sea level reconstructions based on foraminifers Gerhard Schmiedl,
Ivonne Milker
Monday
09:00 - 14:20
8
A-3 Experimental Approaches in Foraminiferal Research: towards better understanding both their biological features and sensitive proxy developments Hiroshi Kitazato,
Emmanuelle Geslin,
Jelle Bijma,
Petra Heinz,
Joan Bernhard
Monday
09:00 - 14:20
10
A-4 Stratigaphy and ecology of Cenozoic larger foraminifera Willem Renema,
Antonio Briguglio,
Cesare Papazzoni,
Györgi Less
Tuesday
09:00-14:20
8
A-5 WoRMS Lukas Hottinger,
Bruce Hayward
Monday
15:00 - 17:30
10
A-6 Applied and Industrial Micropaleontology & Biostratigraphy Gitte Laursen Monday
13:20 - 15:00
9
B-1 Foraminifera as bio-indicators of anthropogenetic impact Frans Jorissen,
Elisabeth Alve,
Sergey Korsun
Tuesday
09:00 - 16:00
10
B-2 Foraminifera as indicators for palaeoenvironmental, oceanographic and climatic changes within the Pleistocene and Holocene Karen-LuiseKnudsen,
William E.N. Austin
Tuesday
09:00 - 16:00
9
B-3 Ontogenetic, taphonomic and diagenetic shell features: What stories can they tell? Pamela Hallock,
Michael Martinez-Colon
Wednesday
09:00 - 12:00
8
B-4 Modern and fossil Seep Foraminifera Joan Bernhard,
Anthony Rathburn,
Guliana Panieri
Wednesday
13.20 - 15:40
8
C-1 Molecular, morphological and database approaches to Foram Phylogeny Samuel Bowser,
Jan Pawlowski,
Jere Lipps,
Steve Culver
Wednesday
09:00 - 12:00
10
C-2 Planktic foraminiferal biogeochemistry, population dynamics and modeling in paleoceanography Ralf Schiebel,
Oliver Friedrich,
Michal Kucera
Wednesday
09:00 - 14:00
9
C-3 Biozonation by means of larger benthic foraminifera Lukas Hottinger,
Esmeralda Caus
Wednesday
13:20 - 16:40
10
C-4 Denitrification, bacterial symbionts, and biochemical challenges to survive under hypoxia in sulfidic environments Thomas Cedhagen,
Alexander Altenbach
Wednesday
15:20 - 16:40
9
C-5 Ecology, evolution and paleoenvironments of Foraminifera Joachim Schönfeld Friday
09:00 - 12:00
7
D-1 Ocean acidification and foraminifera: altered ecology and physiology in a high CO2 world Joan Bernhard,
Lennart de Nooijer
Friday
13:20 - 14:40
7
D-2 Studies on Mesozoic and Paleozoic Foraminifera Robert Speijer
Holger Forke
Friday
09:00 - 15:00
8
D-3 Biogeography of Foraminifera Martin Langer,
Susan Goldstein
Friday
09:00 - 15:00
9
D-4 Mesozoic and Cenozoic planktonic foraminiferal evolutionary history and paleobiology: New insights and interpretations Brian Huber,
Maria Rose Petrizzo,
Mark Leckie
Friday
09:00 - 14:20
10
bottom
top
This site is optimized for Firefox 3.x
bottom